For the past six years, the Bendigo Adverter, with support from Bicknells Independent Sports, has held its BDCA Player of the Year Award.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After every first XI game, the Addy sports department has awarded votes on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.
Past winners have been
2008: Craig Howard (Strathdale)
2009: Craig Howard (Strathdale)
2010: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)
2011: Andrew Smith (Eaglehawk)
2012: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)
2013: Scott Johnson (Golden Square)
But over those six years, who have been the top-75 vote-getters.
Scroll through the gallery and find out.
1 - Scott Johnson (Golden Square) - 152 votes.
2 - Adam Burns (Kangaroo Flat) - 135 votes.
3 - Nick Crawford (Bendigo United) - 128 votes.
4 - Andrew Smith (Eaglehawk) - 126 votes.
5 - Craig Howard (Strathdale, Sandhurst this year) - 106 votes.
6 - Heath Behrens (Bendigo United) - 106 votes.
7 - Nick Scullie (Sandhurst) - 93 votes.
Ben Gunn (Strathfieldsaye, Bendigo United this year) - 87 votes.
9 - Ben DeAraugo (Strathdale) - 86 votes.
10 - Grant Connelly (Golden Square) - 86 votes.
11 - Mark Ryan (Bendigo) - 83 votes.
12 - Dom Taylor (Strathdale) - 81 votes.
13 - Gavin Bowles (White Hills) - 80 votes.
14 - Matt Fitt (Eaglehawk) - 78 votes.
15 - Linton Jacobs (Strathdale) - 75 votes.
16 - Andrew Hosking (Kangaroo Flat) - 74 votes.
17 - Cameron Taylor (Strathdale) - 71 votes.
18 - Jono Davison (Strathdale) - 68 votes.
19 - Hayden Polglase (Strathdale, Bendigo) - 64 votes.
20 - Jason Abbott (Eaglehawk) - 64 votes.
21 - Linc McRae (Eaglehawk, Huntly) - 64 votes.
22 - Marcus McKern (Golden Square, Bendigo) - 64 votes.
23 - Tim Robertson (Sandhurst, Kangaroo Flat) - 64 votes.
24 - Leigh McDermott (Bendigo United) - 62 votes.
25 - Anthony West (Sandhurst, Eaglehawk) - 61 votes.
26 - Phil Hetherington (Golden Square) - 61 votes.
27 - Aaron Monro (White Hills, Eaglehawk this year) - 60 votes.
28 - Tim Wood (Strathfieldsaye, Golden Square this year) - 60 votes.
29 - Miggy Podosky (Bendigo United) - 58 votes.
30 - Matt White (Eaglehawk) - 57 votes.
31 - Adam Hargreaves (White Hills, Strathfieldsaye) - 54 votes.
32 - Quinton Bentley (Golden Square, Sandhurst, Huntly this year) - 54 votes.
33 - Brodie McRae (White Hills, Huntly) - 53 votes.
34 - Ben Devanny (Strathfieldsaye) - 52 votes.
35 - Ryan Grundy (Huntly) - 51 votes.
36 - Greg Lyon (Strathfieldsaye) - 50 votes.
37 - Darren Gregory (White Hills) - 49 votes.
38 - Sam Johnston (Huntly) - 49 votes.
39 - Glenn Franzi (Bendigo) - 48 votes.
40 - Brad Orton (Kangaroo Flat) - 47 votes.
41 - Brent Hamblin (Kangaroo Flat) - 47 votes.
42 - Cory Jacobs (Eaglehawk) - 47 votes.
43 - Wayne Fidler (Bendigo United) - 46 votes.
44 - Dylan Gibson (Sandhurst, Huntly this year) - 45 votes.
45 - Brett Andrews (Bendigo) - 43 votes.
46 - Matt Pinniger (Bendigo United) - 43 votes.
47 - Tyrone Downie (White Hills) - 41 votes.
48 - Liam Smith (Strathfieldsaye) - 40 votes.
49 - Michael Hill (Bendigo) - 39 votes.
50 - Braden Hocking (Strathdale) - 38 votes.
51 - Darren Clutton (Golden Square) - 38 votes.
52 - Josh Collinson (Huntly) - 38 votes.
53 - Mark Di Fede (Bendigo United) - 38 votes.
54 - Tony Taig (Kangaroo Flat) - 38 votes.
55 - Marcus Smalley (Bendigo United) - 37 votes.
56 - Andrew Bourne (Eaglehawk, Sandhurst) - 36 votes.
57 - Mark Holland (Sandhurst) - 36 votes.
58 - Andrew Sheehan (Bendigo, Sandhurst) - 34 votes.
59 - Brett Elvey (Huntly) - 34 votes.
60 - Brad O'Shea (Strathdale, Golden Square) - 32 votes.
61 - Matthew Pask (Sandhurst) - 32 votes.
62 - Richard Tibbett (Eaglehawk) - 32 votes.
63 - Stephen Brown (Strathfieldsaye) - 32 votes.
64 - Tim Edwards (Strathdale, Bendigo) - 31 votes.
65 - Travis King (Strathdale) - 31 votes.
66 - Jason Johnson (Golden Square) - 30 votes.
67 - Daniel Larke (White Hills) - 29 votes.
68 - Darren Petersen (Bendigo) - 29 votes.
69 - Shane Taylor (Eaglehawk) - 29 votes.
70 - James Pietromonaco (Golden Square) - 28 votes.
71 - Justin Hargreaves (White Hills, Strathfieldsaye) - 28 votes.
72 - Andrew Chalkley (Strathdale) - 28 votes.
73 - Andrew Stove (Strathfieldsaye) - 26 votes.
74 - Brenton Jones (Sandhurst) - 26 votes.
75 - Chris Pinniger (Bendigo United) - 26 votes.