Two records set at Games

TWO new records were set on day five of the Oceania Masters Athletics Championships in Bendigo on Wednesday.

Ricard Meiring and Stuart Gyngell both achieved new Oceania Masters records on another big day of competition.

Gyngell set a new record in the Men's 50-54 Throws Pentathlon.

Gyngell - the 1986 Commonwealth Games shot put bronze medallist at Edinburgh - racked up 4049 points in the five-discipline Throws Pentathlon.

Gyngell - the 1986 Commonwealth Games shot put bronze medallist - racked up 4049 points

The 50-year-old threw 46.48m in the hammer throw, 17.57m in the shot put, 46.49m in the discus, 35.18m in the javelin and 16.12m in the weight throw.

So dominant was Gyngell, he won by 1125 points from New Zealand's Mark Flaus, who was second with 2924 points.

Also setting an Oceania Masters record was Meiring in the Men's 35-39 Throws Pentathlon.

The former South African scored a record 3117 points, which also included a record throw of 54.66m in the hammer throw.

Meiring also threw 10.87m in the shot put, 29.78m in the discus, 33.64m in the javelin and 18.34m in the weight throw.

Day five of the championships included the cross country events at the Bendigo Jockey Club.

The star attraction in the cross country event was Olympic marathon runner Steve Moneghetti.

As expected, Moneghetti, 51, won the 8km Men's 50-54 race.

Moneghetti blitzed the course in a time of 26:05, winning by 2:23 from Bendigo's Michael Bieleny.

There was more gold medal success for Bendigo athletes.

South Bendigo's Adam Parker won the Men's 30-34 8km run in a time of 30:36, while Charles Chambers took out the Men's 60-64 8km run in 30:27.

There were three Bendigo gold medals in the women's 3km walk events: Lisa Minchin (45-49); Barb Bryant (55-59); and Heather Carr (60-64).

Bendigo's Geoffrey Major won the Men's 75-79 3km walk.

The Championships continue on Thursday at the La Trobe University Bendigo Athletics Complex in Flora Hill.

• Wednesday's gold medal winners:

Men 8km run:

30-34: Adam Parker.

35-39: Craig Feuerherdt.

40-44: Andrew Brooker.

45-49: Michael Wray.

50-54: Steve Moneghetti.

55-59: Phil Davies.

60-64: Charles Chambers.

65-69: Robbie Costmeyer.

70-74: Peter Sandery.

75-79: Colin Trengrove.

80-84: Jim Tobin.

Women 8km run:

35-39: Anna Kasapis.

40-44: Christine Suffolk.

45-49: Pia Hunter.

55-59: Helen Stanley.

60-64: Kathy Sims.

65-69: Judith Stewart.

70-74: Lavinia Petrie.

Women 3000m race walk:

35-39: Laura McLennan.

45-49: Lisa Minchin.

50-54: Jugovic-Staunton.

55-59: Barb Bryant.

60-64: Heather Carr.

65-69: Jacqueline Wilson.

70-74: Daphne Jones.

75-79: Margaret Beaumont.

Men 3000m race walk:

40-44: Dean Nipperess.

45-49: Robert mcFadden.

50-54: Simon Evans.

55-59: Colin Heywood.

60-64: Eric Kemsley.

65-69: George White.

70-74: Tony Johnson.

75-79: Geoffrey Major.

80-84: C. Delaney-Silcock.

Women Pentathlon:

30-34: Belinda Westcott.

35-39: Cassie Neubauer.

40-44: Lee-Anne Grosvenor.

45-49: Rachel Little.

50-54: Gianna Mogentale.

55-59: Alex Lloyd.

60-64: Nancy Bowmar.

65-69: Jean Hampson.

80-84: Clasina Van Der Veeken.

Men Throws Pentathlon:

35-39: Ricard Meiring.

40-44: Lyndon Best.

45-49: Todd Davey.

50-54: Stuart Gyngell.

55-59: Robert Hanbury-Brown.

60-64: Bob Banens.

65-69: Peter Young.

70-74: Guy Quartermain.

75-79: Donald Chambers.

90-94: Max McKay.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop