Exciting athletics battles waged on opening day of Oceania Masters in Bendigo

SOME closely-fought battles will be decided in Sunday's finale to the decathlons and heptathlons at the Oceania Masters track and field championships in Bendigo.

The nine-day Masters kicked off with many athletes showing their skill in a variety of track and field disciplines at the La Trobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Flora Hill.

Four of the seven events in the seven-discipline heptathlon have been run and won at the Retreat Road complex.

Lee-Anne Grosvenor leads the race for the women's 40-44 years title from Australian team-mates Vicki Cobby and Toni Phillips.

The 50-54 years record of 5831 points achieved by Marie Kay in 2010 is under threat.

Michele Hossack has scored 2944 points and still has long jump, javelin and 800m to complete her campaign on Sunday 

The 55-59 years title race is being led by Alex Lloyd, while Jean Hampson has scored 2376 points in the 65-69 years class.

The 10-event decathlon still has high jump and 400m to be run on Saturday afternoon.

Sunday's track competition starts at 10am.

The Masters has incorporated the Athletics Bendigo multi-event titles.

Bendigo Harriers clubmates Jemuel Pryse and Declan Rochford are separated by just 12 points going into Sunday's finale.

The AB titles have drawn many young stars from Wodonga.

The under-14 pentathlons, a five-discipline contest, were won by South Bendigo's Bree Heiden and Bendigo Harriers' Cooper Saunders.

Scores after Saturday's competition at LUBAC:

Women's heptathlon, 40-44 years: Lee-Anne Grosvenor (Australia) 2257, Vicki Cobby (Australia) 1967, Toni Phillips (Australia) 1839.

Women's heptathlon, 50-54 years: Michele Hossack (Australia) 2944.

Women's heptathlon, 55-59 years: Alex Lloyd (Australia) 2842, Christine Bridle (Australia) 2585.

Women's heptathlon, 65-69 years: Jean Hampson (Australia) 2376.

Athletics Bendigo multi-event championships:

Under-20 women's heptathlon: Laura Collins (Wodonga) 2045, Morgan Power (Eaglehawk) 1965, Miranda Williams (Wodonga) 1593.

Under-18 girls heptathlon: Rebekah Lock (Eaglehawk) 1977.

Under-16 girls heptathlon: Brandy Galvin (Wodonga) 2353, Brooke Wilson (Wodonga) 2141, Allison Williams (Wodonga) 1989, Zoe Chapman (Wodonga) 1787.

Under-16 boys heptathlon: Jemuel Pryse (Bendigo Harriers) 2119, Declan Rochford (Bendigo Harriers) 2107, Jackson Whiley (Wodonga) 1589.

Under-14 girls pentathlon: Bree Heiden (South Bendigo) 1809.

Under-14 boys pentathlon: Cooper Saunders (Bendigo Harriers) 1816, Tobi Gilmour (Wodonga) 1588.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop