KANGAROO Flat is again staring at a quick exit from the Bendigo Football Netball League’s A-grade netball finals action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After leading by a goal at half-time of Saturday night’s qualifying final, the Roos stumbled to a five-goal loss to Sandhurst.
Highlights of Sandhurst’s 40-35 win were an equal match-high 22 goals by Jasmine Carey and the the incredible accuracy by Lucy Spalding.
Moved to goal attack in the second half, Spalding finished with nine goals from almost as many attempts.
Kelsey Sartori scored nine goals playing at goal atack for the maroon and blue in the first half.
The play of defenders Chelsea Black, Georgia Tatnall and Teigan Redwood had a major influence on the contest.
Redwood started on the bench, but went to goal defence in the third quarter and goalkeeper in the last.
The athletic Redwood kept the in-form Nina Cass to a goal in the final quarter.
Cass finished with 13 goals, and Rachel McKenzie led Flat’s attack on 22 goals.
Mid-court players Karly Bingham and Alicia McGlashan were among Kangaroo Flat’s best.
Castlemaine made a long-awaited return to A-grade finals in yesterday’s elimination final against Golden Square.
The finals experience in Golden Square’s team was a key factor.
Jody Richards scored 26 goals and Kath Basilewsky added 20 in Golden Square’s 14-goal victory.
Eliza Fitzpatrick led Castlemaine’s attack on 17 and Tayla Williams scored 15.
At the final whistle, Golden Square led 46-32.
Castlemaine worked hard to win the third quarter, 11-9, but Golden Square was too slick through mid-court and in and around the goal circle.
Carly Geary was in superb form in the centre for the blue and goal and Allira Holmes played a great game.
Castlemaine coach Kate Wastell did well in mid-court.
Elimination finals
A-grade: Golden Square 46 d Castlemaine 32.
A-reserve: Kyneton 54 d Gisborne 28.
B-grade: Strathfieldsaye 50 d Kyneton 38.
B-reserve: Eaglehawk 40 d Strathfieldsaye 24.
17-under: Castlemaine 33 d Strathfieldsaye 30.
Qualifying finals
A-grade: Sandhurst 40 d Kangaroo Flat 35.
A-reserve: Sandhurst 40 d South Bendigo 43.
B-grade: Golden Square 49 d Kangaroo Flat 38.
B-reserve: Golden Square 55 d South Bendigo 44.
17-under: South Bendigo go 40 d Gisborne 39.
Draw for week two in the Bendigo Football Netball League’s netball finals series:
Saturday’s matches at QEO:
17-under, first semi-final at 1.20pm: Castlemaine v Gisborne.
B-reserve, first semi-final at 2.40pm: South Bendigo v Eaglehawk.
B-grade, first semi-final at 4pm: Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye.
A-reserve, first semi-final at 5.20pm: Kyneton v South Bendigo.
A-grade, second semi-final at 6.40pm: Sandhurst v Gisborne.
Sunday’s matches at QEO:
17-under, second semi-final at 9.40am: Kangaroo Flat v South Bendigo.
B-reserve, second semi-final at 11am: Sandhurst v Golden Square.
B-grade, second semi-final at 12.20pm: Sandhurst v Golden Square.
A-reserve, second semi-final at 1.40pm: Sandhurst v Golden Square.
A-grade, first semi-final at 3pm: Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square.