Spud Regis races in Bendigo Cup heats

Dual Group 1 winner Spud Regis heads an outstanding line-up of sprinters who will contest tomorrow night’s eight heats in the Group 2 Skill Training Victoria Bendigo Cup at Lord’s Raceway in Junortoun.

An Adelaide and Australian Cup winner, Spud Regis has drawn the red alley in the opening heat that includes track record holders Exclusive One and Arizona Dozer and quality sprinters Omar Gee, Nic Nat Nui and Cocky Boy.

Shepparton Cup and Hobart Thousand victor Blackalls Boss will line up against recent 23.79 Bendigo winner and Warragul Cup finalist Destiny Shaker and up and coming speedsters Ten Aces and Gardam Ace.

Desalle Bale, who in a superb career has been placed in a Topgun, Golden Easter Egg and Maturity, resumes from a three month spell in the third heat.

Opponents for Desalle Bale include  Ronan Izmir, who saluted in the Traralgon Puppy Classic on Saturday night, Jimi Krakcorn and Cuzin Bob.

Heat four has speed to burn with Joshua, Miss Trew Star, Grigorieva Bale, who was runner-up in the 2012 Gold Rush Maiden at Bendigo, and Zambora Ace taking on Horsham Cup finalist Vapour Storm and Danyo’s Delboy.

Group 1 winner Garrick Bale will exit box three in the fifth heat against veteran sprinters Hutmaker and Burnt Fuse, the talented Take The Weight and recent smart Bendigo winners Jack Silver and Warm It Up.

Ballarat Cup winner Maverick Tiger will have to defeat the likes of Group 1 placegetter Allen Dion, Healesville Cup finalist Nico Bale and consistent sprinters Fremont Street and Double His Luck to progress to Easter Sunday’s rich final.

Exciting prospects Paw Licking, won 11 from 15, and Innocent Til, beaten just once in six starts, will carry the red and pink rugs respectively in an attempt to stave on the challenges of more experienced campaigners Old Fella, Veyron Bale and Fully Advanced, who only a week ago registered a near record heat win in the Golden Easter Egg at Wentworth Park.

In the final heat, evergreen star sprinter Stagger will be aiming to make it through to his seventh black-type final when he takes on fellow seasoned campaigner Classy Maldini and consistent sprinters Jimmy Lane, Mr. Rumby, Pippa Shiraz and Daven Bale.

Hondo Supaboy, a son of imported sire Hondo Black and Elusive Rose, who is a half-sister to sires Hallucinate, Where’s Pedro and Pure Octane, was the fastestest heat winner clocking 24.13 on Thursday afternoon is blustery and drizzly conditions.

Hondo Supaboy, trained By Craig Treherne, overcame a slow start and some bumping in the run to score a strong heat win and he will make his presence felt in the semi-finals as will the Kel Greenough-trained Machete Cortez who impressed with a 24.16 heat winner after also being tardy at box rise.

Machete Cortez is a son of champion sprinter El Grand Senor and he mustered pace quickly from the inside draw in his heat and scored a solid win from Arizona Showman, who made up many lengths after blowing the start and he too has above average ability and is a greyhound to be followed.

Other impressive heat winners included Lady Deedee for Karen Leek (24.18), Bollee Boy who overcame trouble to win impressively in a steady 24.52, Aston Fury (24.26), Soul Eater (24.28), Bacardo (24.28) and We’re Hoping (24.24).

With little separating so many of the semi-finalists, the box draws will play a major role in who progresses to Sunday evenings $10,000 to the winner final.

Tomorrow’s racing starts at 6.57pm.  

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop