DENILIQUIN shapes as the team to beat in division two after it disposed of Emu Valley in yesterday’s first round action.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Deniliquin, which was promoted to division two this year after finishing runner-up in division three last year, humiliated Emu Valley at Strathfieldsaye.
After winning the toss and batting, Emu Valley crashed to be all out for 72.
Veteran Richard Murphy (20) was the only batsman to reach double figures.
All six of Deniliquin’s bowlers performed well, with Brad Todd (3-11), Brenton Louden (3-35) and Brodie Bennett (2-7) doing the most damage.
Opening batsmen Tim Hillier and Brodie Bennett took little time in sealing the points for Deniliquin.
The duo added 100 for the first wicket before Bennett was dismissed for 60.
Hillier went on to compile a classy 118 as Deniliquin posted 6-241 off 50 overs.
Portland held off Grampians by just 13 runs in their clash at Bell Oval.
Alister Stannard (54), Luke Evans (48), Paul Young (42) and Tyler Boots (37 not out) led the way for Portland as it made 5-243 off its 50 overs.
In reply, Grampians’ slumped to 3-21 early on before a brilliant partnership between Jarred Blandford and Travis Nicholson changed the game.
They added 102 for the fourth wicket before Nicholson fell for 55.
Blanford continued to pound the Portland attack, but his unbeaten 117 wasn’t enough to get his side the points.
Northern District defeated Swan Hill by 43 runs in a high-scoring encounter at Eaglehawk.
A hard-hitting 84 from opening batsman Clayton Holmes set up Northern District’s total of 6-265.
Jason Keath (50) and Brad Windridge (45) also made valuable contributions.
Swan Hill opening batsman Jason Morrison (43) scored freely early, but his side lost wickets around him.
At 5-58 the game looked over, but Leigh Kentish lifted Swan Hill’s fortunes with a quickfire 80.
But when he was dismissed by Todd Gelletly (4-26) Swan Hill’s hopes went with him.
In division three, an unbeaten century from Sam Bartlett was the catalyst for Maryborough’s 37-run win over Northern United.
Bartlett batted through the Maryborough innings, making 114 out of 6-206.
Opening bowler Marc Sherwell claimed 3-29 for Northern United.
Scott Lawry (61 not out) and veteran Jamie Sexton (36) batted well for Northern United in its total of 8-169.
Maryborough’s bowlers shared the wickets around.
Maryborough’s opponent in today’s second round, Grassmere, also made a winning start to the carnival.
Grassmere’s bowlers did well to dismiss Red Cliffs for 152 at North Bendigo.
The Grassmere batsmen struggled before eventually sneaking over the line by 10 runs.
Goulburn Murray Colts stormed to the top of the division three ladder by thumping Northern District Colts by 116 runs.
Brayden Stone’s 72 and Mitch McMullin’s 53 led Goulburn Murray Colts to a big total of 7-244 at Rochester.
Northern District Colts struggled to put together big partnerships and were eventually dismissed for 128. Jack Lunghusen top scored, making 33.
Opening bowler Grant Wachter (4-22) and Zac Dearing (3-31) were the best with the ball for GM Colts.