INGLEWOOD will carry a two-game winning streak into the Bendigo Bowls Division mid-season break.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Inglewood made it two-on-the-trot on Saturday when it defeated Strathfieldsaye by 24 shots, 109-85, following on from its 39-shot win over Castlemaine the previous week.
Top side Bendigo proved far too good for Eaglehawk with a 102-73 victory.
Reigning premier Bendigo East showed it’s not a spent force yet, belting second-placed Golden Square 108-70.
And there was an upset when Castlemaine kept itself in the finals hunt with a 102-83 victory over Kangaroo Flat.
The pennant season will resume on January 19.
● Round nine scoreboard:
DIVISION 1
Strathfieldsaye 2/85 lt Inglewood 16/109. L. Crapper 25 d D. Vanston 21, T. Featherstone 22 lt F. Carbone 26, G. Sargeant 20 lt L. Kelly 37,
G. Walsh 18 lt I. Chamberlain 25.
Eaglehawk 2/73 lt Bendigo 16/102. G. Beckham 16 lt T. Babitsch 33, S. Carter 15 lt I. Ross 27, T. Ellis 27 d G. Carberry 14, P. Godkin 15 lt A. Brown 28.
Kangaroo Flat 4/83 lt
Castlemaine 14/102. G. Boyd 27 d L. Evans 15, D. Carter 28 d T. Olsson 23, J. Carter 18 lt R. Phillips 27, M. Moller 10 lt K. Shuttleworth 37.
Bendigo East 16/108 d Golden Square 2/70. D. Burgess 31 d
G. Conforti 16, B. Holland 16 lt
B. Anset 24, D. Keenan 29 d T. Wallis 16, A. Tomkins 32 d T. Schill 14.
Division 2
Bendigo Golf 0/65 lt North Bendigo 18/112. S. Ashman 15 lt P. Beveridge 25, L. Dixon 10 lt R. Finch 27, C. McEwan 21 lt J. Klein 28, A. Smith 19 lt J. Turley 32.
Bendigo 15/102 d Eaglehawk 3/92. R. Angove 25 d G. Dahl 20, A. Kendall 27 drew J. Weymouth 27, C. Runnalls 26 d W. Hopley 18, G. Todeschini 24 lt T. Clark 27.
Kangaroo Flat 2/84 lt South Bendigo 16/104. B. Coutanche 16 lt J. Knott 27, J. Friswell 17 lt T. Sessions 36, J. Lisle 20 lt R. McCumber 22, R. Morrall 31 d J. Geldart 19.
Golden Square 15/108 d Bendigo East 3/91. G. Cronk 26 lt J. Garlick 32, S. Egan 25 d L. Hull 21, J. Frost 23 drew M. Boyd 23, B. Hogan 34 d A. Clough 15.
Division 3
Harcourt 18/107 d Castlemaine 0/83. S. Douglas 25 d W. Jury 23, K. Holschier 29 d L. Grant 18,
G. Maddern 26 d S. McCoombe 21, L. Moloney 27 d N. Parratt 21.
Eaglehawk 14/91 d White Hills 4/82. N. Bowland 27 d J. Euvrard 10, F. Boyd 22 lt A. Wakefield 31,
D. Kaye 20 lt J. McCurry 22,
R. Sawers 22 d H. Jansen 19.
South Bendigo 4/88 lt Kangaroo Flat 14/100. C. Adams 27 d
A. Dawson 24, P. Jackson 23 d
B. Waegeli 20, T. Marshall 15 lt
R. Wootten 26, S. Pickering 23 lt
R. Wilkinson 30.
Bendigo East 16/96 d Strathfieldsaye 2/81. D. Coles 31 d H. Hart 19, G. Howes 24 d G. Etherton 21, N. Kilbey 26 d B. Jones 22, S. O’Connor 15 lt T. Probert 19.
Division 4
Marong 14/100 d Woodbury 4/98.
M. Dickins 34 d J. Grenfell 25,
V. Drewitt 14 lt R. Schulz 24,
W. Honeyman 21 lt G. Dunn 28,
J. Rathbone 31 d P. Luke 21.
Bendigo 16/102 d Serpentine 2/84. J. Beecham 26 d B. Gladman 21, P. Dumont 37 d H. Greenwood 12, D. Keanelly 22 d B. Tuohey 18, J. Moore 17 lt N. Tonkin 38.
Kangaroo Flat 4/89 lt Heathcote 14/96. P. Mahlstedt 25 d D. Binney 24, K. Stevenson 26 lt W. Gardiner 27, G. Veale 24 d J. McGillvary 22, D. Walker 14 lt G. Speirs 23. Golden Square 4/85 lt Bendigo East 14/101. K. Connaughton 17 lt R. Hammill 29, G. Fordham 22 d
G. Hall 20, D. Luke 27 d S. Howes 21, D. O’Neill 19 lt M. O’Connor 31.
Division 5
North Bendigo 16/105 d Castlemaine 2/88. R. Doidge 26 d N. Leslie 11, B. Hartland 27 lt E. Wright 32, W. McCurdy 27 d M. Barker 22, M. Starr 25 d B. Shay 23.
White Hills 14/98 d Eaglehawk 4/80. R. Franzi 18 lt G. Pickering 24, C. Jansen 19 lt N. Grenfell 23,
T. Lamb 26 d J. Brereton 17,
M. Ryan 35 d L. Vernon 16.
Campbells Creek 2/85 lt
Kangaroo Flat 16/94. J. Alford 20 lt J. Ritchie 28, I. Brooks 22 lt I. Vogele 23, G. Cobden 29 d D. Pearce 19, I. Trevena 14 lt B. Salau 24.
South Bendigo 2/73 lt Bridgewater 16/106. N. Gaskin 16 lt T. Hansen 28, F. Lean 18 lt R. Smith 28, S. McMurray 16 lt A. Harrison 28, M. Runnalls 23 d I. Ball 22.
Division 6
Heathcote 16/118 d Harcourt 2/71. K. Brown 22 lt G. Pogue 24,
E. Chapman 34 d R. Chaplin 13,
J. Finlay 30 d R. Hamilton 15,
N. Smith 24 d D. Hartnett 19.
Calivil 16/108 d Bendigo 2/80.
A. Leech 33 d B. Gleeson 23, B. May 19 lt I. DeAraugo 21,
B. Meighan 28 d W. Morrisson 20, J. Pickles 28 d M. Lalor 16.
Kangaroo Flat 1/86 lt Lockwood South 17/115. A. Showell 21 dr
T. Hurford 21, K. Skinner 21 lt
A. Archer 24, A. Suckling 22 lt
A. Manallack 36, N. Wild 22 lt
L. Bowland 34.
Dingee 4/86 lt Bendigo East 14/89. D. Demeo 19 lt G. Mills 24
J. Hellsten 22 d W. Schimdt 18,
R. Thompson 17 lt T. Hyland 32,
K. Whitlock 30 d I. Colt 15.
Division 7
North Bendigo 3/72 lt White Hills 13/76. L. Croxford 31 d J. Moloney 23, D. Giles 25 dr N. Crothers 25,
K. Wild 16 lt A. Stilo 28.
Kangaroo Flat 2/69 lt Woodbury 14/79. H. Garth 20 lt N. Burgess 25, A. Johnson 30 d M. Macdonald 19, C. Smith 19 lt G. Poulton 35.
Inglewood 15/80 d Bendigo VRI 1/61. N. Hoey 28 d N. Morton 26,
B. Rewitti 21 dr H. Huggard 21,
K. Rowley 31 d T. Zappelli 14.
Bendigo East 1/57 lt Golden Square 15/81. K. Gloster 14 lt
F. Underwood 37, K. Lockett 20 lt W. Hamblin 21, R. Pickles 23 dr
A. Lowes 23.
Division 8
Bendigo Golf 14/74 d Bridgewater 2/64. D. Allan 22 lt G. Thomas 30, G. Jennings 24 d W. Finch 16, J. Svanosio 28 d E. Weston 18.
Eaglehawk 14/64 d Bendigo 2/59.25. C. Kirby 29 d A. Champion 12, T. Verryt 12 lt K. Gullick 29.25,
J. Wheare 23 d V. Greenwood 18.
Bendigo East 2/53 lt Marong 14/85. H. Ennis 15 lt A. Goossens 36, B. Hargreave 14 lt D. Penfold 27, L. Williamson 24 d H. McCarthy 22.
Woodbury 1/59 lt South Bendigo 15/63. D. Clark 21 lt G. Sessions 24, C. Grenfell 17 lt J. Tynan 18,
B. Hickey 21 dr C. Sartori 21.
Division 9
Harcourt 13/43 d Campbells Creek 1/33. A. Harris 19 dr
L. Gannaway 19, B. Nunn 24 d
W. Mackley 14.
Woodbury 14/75 d Strathfieldsaye 0/20.75. D. Adie 37 d
D. Reddick 14, J. Davidson 38 d
M. McMahon 6.75.
Castlemaine 14/47 d Marong 0/43. C. Frost 22 d J. Weston 19,
R. Roberts 25 d R. Mills 24.
VRI 14/15 d North Bendigo 0/-15 forfeit.