Spirit stars in short 

Kelsey Griffin #23

Born: July 2, 1987.

Occupation: Pro basketballer

Playing position: Forward.

Height: 188cm

Nickname: It’s a work in progress!

Favourite food: Chips and salsa. 

Favourite drink: Diet Coke.

Favourite TV show: It is always changing...currently I’m hooked on Dexter.

Favourite movie: That’s way too tough to narrow down, but For The Boys, Sound of Music or Chitty Chitty Bang Bang are all classics. 

Favourite singer/band: I listen to most genres of music so no faves. 

Favourite holiday destination: Home :) in Alaska.

Favourite thing about Bendigo: The people. 

Hobbies/other sports: Sooooo many!!! Camping, fishing, biking, pottery, most things outdoors and most things active.

Pre-match routine or superstitions: I used to have some in High school and college, but now they’re all out the window.

What I like best about basketball is… my team-mates.

If I could meet anyone in history, it would be… Jesus.

When I’m not playing basketball, I like to… be with my family. 

My dream job would be…  something that is always changing, where I can make a difference, where I love the people I’m working with and I get to be active!

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop