Bendigo District Cricket clubs to lock horns again

IT will be a case of deja vu in the Bendigo District Cricket Association when round six begins today.

The round six matches to be played today and next Saturday are the exact same – at the same grounds – as last Sunday’s round five one-day matches.

Reigning premier Strathdale-Maristians enter round six as the only unbeaten team left in the competition.

The Suns host Strathfieldsaye at Bell Oval, with the Jets having just six days to turn around a non-competitive performance against Strathdale last round.

The Suns belted the Jets by nine wickets last Sunday. Suns’ captain Linton Jacobs is one of the form players of the competition, having made scores of 170 and 78 in his past two games.

The Suns welcome back inconsistent opening batsman Travis King for his first game in the season-proper since round two.

● Golden Square meets Huntly-North Epsom at MyJet Oval.

Their encounter last Sunday was a thriller as the Power won by one run to inflict Golden Square’s first defeat of the season.

The Power have regained captain Linc McRae from his back problem, while left-arm quick Darren Clutton, who has taken 14 wickets for the season, is back for Golden Square.

● Sandhurst takes on Bendigo at J.L. King Weeroona Oval.

Bendigo will be buoyed following its first win of the season last week when it successfully chased down the Dragons’ 6-255 to win by five wickets.

Captain Marcus McKern is back from suspension for the Goers, while the Dragons regain opening bowler Quinton Bentley, who had taken 13 wickets in the first two rounds before missing the last two games.

●Bendigo United will chase its fifth win in a row in its match against Kangaroo Flat at Harry Trott Oval.

The big inclusion into the Redbacks’ side is 2009-10 premiership skipper Matt Pinniger, who has missed the past two seasons.

● Eaglehawk will be aiming to cement its position in the top four against the winless White Hills at Canterbury Park.

The Hawks will be captained by Cory Jacobs after Jason Abbott suffered a calf injury in the Twenty20 loss to Golden Square during the week.

● Round six tips:

LUKE WEST (20) – Strathdale-Maristians, Golden Square, Sandhurst, Bendigo United, Eaglehawk.

ADAM BOURKE (20) – Strathdale-Maristians, Golden Square, Sandhurst, Bendigo United, Eaglehawk.

NATHAN DOLE (19) – ?Strathdale-Maristians, Golden Square, Bendigo, Bendigo United, Eaglehawk. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop