BENDIGO continued its brilliant start to the Bendigo Bowls Division division one pennant season with a 21-shot win over Castlemaine on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bendigo maintained its unbeaten status thanks to resounding wins by Tori Babitsch and Aaron Brown.
Babitsch defeated the previously unbeaten Rod Phillips 30-19, while Brown was too strong for Lloyd Evans 28-14.
In other division one matches, Golden Square had a 16-shot win over Inglewood, Eaglehawk thrashed Strathfieldsaye and Bendigo East had a hard-fought 12-shot win over Kangaroo Flat.
Saturday’s results:
Division 1
Inglewood 1/83 lt Golden Square 17/99 - I. Chamberlain 21 drew B. Anset 21; L. Kelly 20 lt T. Wallis 30; M. Roberts 22 lt T. Schill 24;
D. Vanston 20 lt G. Conforti 24.
Bendigo 16/98 d Castlemaine 2/77 - T. Babitsch 30 d R. Phillips 19; A. Brown 28 d L. Evans 14; G. Carberry 24 d T. Olsson 20; I. Ross 16 lt G. Brain 24.
Strathfieldsaye 0/78 lt Eaglehawk 18/118 - L. Crapper 21 lt T. Ellis 24; T. Featherstone 19 lt S. Carter 32; D. Huggard 18 lt G. Beckham 35;
G. Walsh 20 lt P. Godkin 27.
Kangaroo Flat 3/82 lt Bendigo East 15/94 - G. Boyd 18 lt B. Holland 21; D. Carter 19 lt D. Keenan 31; J. Carter 22 drew A. Tomkins 22;
D. Rowley 23 d D. Burgess 20.
Division 2
Golden Square 14/104 d Bendigo Golf 4/103 - G. Cronk 20 d I. Monotti 19; S. Egan 31 lt C. McEwan 36; J. Frost 33 d S. Ashman 24;
G. Murphy 20 lt L. Dixon 24.
South Bendigo 16/117 d Bendigo 2/73 - J. Knott 33 d G. Todeschini 14; R. McCumber 30 d R. Angove 19; T. Sessions 32 d A. Kendall 14;
G. Sherman 22 lt C. Runnalls 26.
Eaglehawk 4/88 lt North Bendigo 14/99 - T. Clark 19 lt J. Klein 28; G. Dahl 15 lt P. Gooch 30; W. Hopley 27 d J. Turley 23; J. Weymouth 27 d P. Beveridge 18.
Bendigo East 14/104 d Kangaroo Flat 4/85 - M. Boyd 28 d D. McMahon 15; A. Clough 13 lt R. Morrall 30; J. Garlick 23 lt J. Friswell 24;
L. Hull 40 d J. Lisle 16.
Division 3
Castlemaine 18/122 d Strathfieldsaye 0/69 - D. Cracknell 40 d B. Jones 19; L. Grant 29 d H. Hart 16; W. Jury 25 d T. Probert 16;
P. Perry 28 d G. Etherton 18.
White Hills 17/110 d South Bendigo 1/87 - J. Euvrard 31 d S. Pickering 22; H. Jansen 30 d C. Adams 17; V. Morrissey 22 drew P. Jackson 22;
A. Wakefield 37 d T. Marshall 26.
Harcourt 16/113 d Eaglehawk 2/85 - S. Douglas 32 d J. MacDonald 20; K. Holschier 22 d W. Boyle 20; G. Maddern 25 lt B. Mill 28;
L. Moloney 34 d R. Sawers 17.
Kangaroo Flat 4/88 lt Bendigo East 14/91 - A. Dawson 16 lt S. Fuller 24; B. Waegeli 24 d D. Coles 20; R. Wilkinson 18 lt G. Howes 28;
R. Wootten 30 d V. Pekarsky 19.
Division 4
Golden Square 2/80 lt Marong 16/119 - M. Campbell 14 lt M. Dickens 43; D. Luke 17 lt V. Drewitt 24; D. O’Neill 30 d W. Honeyman 22; T. Peterson 19 lt J. Rathbone 30.
Heathcote 16/98 d Bendigo 2/83 - D. Binney 20 lt F. Tappe 21; W. Gardiner 28 d D. Keanelly 25; J. McGillvary 28 d P. Dumont 19;
G. Speirs 22 d L. Read 18.
Serpentine 4/79 lt Woodbury 14/92 - A. Canfield 17 lt R. Schulz 32; H. Greenwood 15 lt J. Grenfell 26; N. Tonkin 25 d P. Luke 23;
B. Tuohey 22 d G. Dunn 11.
Bendigo East 18/120 d Kangaroo Flat 0/74 - I. Cail 24 d D. Walker 18; G. Hall 34 d G. Veale 20; T. Lindrea 29 d K. Stevenson 18; M. O’Connor 33 d P. Mahlstedt 18.
Division 5
Castlemaine 2/79 lt Bridgewater 16/105 - M. Barker 24 lt N. Morley 25; N. Leslie 16 lt I. Ball 28; B. Shay 20 d A. Harrison 198;
E. Wright 19 lt T. Dole 33.
Eaglehawk 16/113 d Campbells Creek 2/87 - G. Brereton 3.1 d I. Trevena 21; N. Grenfell 31 d B. Ellis 18, G. Pickering 23 lt J. Alford 25;
L. Vernon 28 d G. Cobden 23.
North Bendigo 16/126 d White Hills 2/82 - R. Doidge 37 d J. Moloney 18; B. Hartland 23 lt R. Franzi 24; W. McCurdy 29 d T. Lamb 21;
M. Starr 37 d M. Ryan 19.
Kangaroo Flat 14/96 d South Bendigo 4/90 - C. Madden 25 lt J. Knight 30; D. Prarce 23 d J. Adams 22; J. Ritchie 19 lt N. Gaskin 24;
B. Salau 29 d M. Runnalls 14.
Division 6
Dingee 18/106 d Heathcote 0/67 - D. Demeo 32 d N. Smith 12; J. Hellsten 21 d J. Finlay 20; R. Thompson 24 d R. Anderson 20;
K. Whitlock 29 d K. Brown 15.
Lockwood South 2/72 lt Calivil 16/120 - A. Archer 29 d B. May 25; L. Bowland 18 lt A. Leech 20; T. Hurford 12 lt B. Meighan 36;
A. Manallack 13 lt J. Pickles 39.
Bendigo 18/122 d Harcourt 0/78 - I. DeAraugo 30 d J. Grant 20; B. Gleeson 35 d R. Chaplin 20; M. Lalor 28 d H. Braid 19; W. Morrisson 29 d C. Curnow 19.
Bendigo East 16/103 d Kangaroo Flat 2/75 - P. Cameron 21 lt A. Suckling 22; G. Mills 28 d N. Wilde 17; C. Rutherford 31 d A. Showell 19; W. Schimdt 23 d H. Garth 17.
Division 7
White Hills 0/40 lt Golden Square 16/109; L. Cole 21 lt A. Lowes 29; N. Crothers 9 lt W. Hamblin 44; B. Ryan 10 lt F. Underwood 36.
Woodbury 14/76 d Inglewood 2/65 - W. Fuzzard 25 d B. Rewiti 23; J. Grainger 24 lt L. Rowley 26; L. Murphy 27 d N. Hoey 16.
North Bendigo 16/95 d Kangaroo Flat 0/66 - L. Croxford 30 d C. Smith 21; D. Giles 34 d K. Skinner 19; E. Stanley 28 d A. Johnson 26.
Bendigo VRI 12/68 d Bendigo East 4/67 - H. Huggard 35 d R. Quail 17; N. Morton 19 lt M. English 22; T. Zappelli 14 lt R. Pickles 28.
Division 8
Woodbury 14/67 d Bendigo Golf 2/59 - D. Clark 24 lt J. Svanosio 26; C. Halpin 21 d G. Jennings 14; V. Rodgers 22 d D. Allan 19.
Marong 16/83 d Eaglehawk 0/58 - A. Goossens 28 d C. Kirby 24; D. Penfold 26 d T. Verryt 14; N. Tate 29 d J. Wheare 20.
Bendigo 16/107 d Bridgewater 0/43 - A. Champion 41 d R. Grimmett 13; V. Gallagher 38 d W. Finch 15; V. Greenwood 28 d G. Thomas 15.
South Bendigo 14/86 d Bendigo East 2/55 - F. Lean 26 d M. Williams 18; G. Sessions 17 lt E. Twigg 22; J. Tynan 43 d B. Hargrave 15.
Division 9: Campbells Creek 14/46 d North Bendigo 0/38 - A. Emmett 21 d D. Hocking 18; L. Gannaway 25 d S. Shields 20.
Strathfieldsaye 2/39 lt Castlemaine 12/52 - L. Harris 19 d E. Fry 18; P. Neary 20 lt C. Frost 34. Harcourt 12/52 d Woodbury 2/49 - J. Fowler 29 d R. Look 22; R. Maltby 23 lt B. Hickey 27. Marong 14/79 d Bendigo VRI 0/28 - R. Mills 35 d S. Morrison 13; J. Weston 44 d M. Derham 15.